Privacy

Compliant with CASL, the Canadian Institute for Climate Choices (Climate Institute) offers users the choice to opt-in to receive our informative content by email. If you would like to opt-in or update your existing email preferences, please contact us at info@climatechoices.ca.

The Climate Institute’s collection and use of personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA), which grants rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. The Climate Institute is also compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on May 25, 2018.

Personal information is any information that identifies you or provides a method by which your identity could be deduced. We are committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting the confidentiality of any personal information that you may give us online, in a telephone conversation, in person, or on a completed printed form.

Types of Personal Information Collected

The Climate Institute may collect personal information as required for the administration of our programs or services through electronic forms, email, phone, mail or in person. The types of information we collect may include:

·      Your name, home address, and home telephone and/or cell phone numbers;

·      Your email address;

·      Your place of employment and job title;

·      Stated preference for the frequency and types of information you receive.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Your personal information is collected for one or more the following purposes:

·      to send you information about our latest research and analysis;

·      to provide you with a response to a question you have;

·      to gather your feedback on our effectiveness as an organization and suggestions for improvement.

·      In accordance with Canada’s privacy laws, the Climate Institute collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We do not sell, share, barter, rent, divulge or otherwise disseminate personal information.

Your Consent

In compliance with Canada’s anti-spam laws, the Climate Institute will only send commercial electronic messages to contacts from whom we’ve received consent.

Your consent may be implied if you provide your contact information when participating in a Climate Institute event or workshop, following which you may receive information regarding upcoming events or opportunities that we believe would be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time, or specify which types of email updates you wish to receive from the Climate Institute and our staff, by unsubscribing online or contacting us at info@climatechoices.ca.

Website Monitoring

Our website uses cookies to remember your preferences when you return to our site. The cookies do not store personally identifying information, only a unique identifier.

The Climate Institute monitors website traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our online services. This information may also be used for statistical analysis and may be provided to third parties, but this statistical information does not include any identifiable personal information.

Third Party Websites and Personal Information

The Climate Institute’s website may link to third party websites that are not under our control. We cannot guarantee that these sites adhere to strict codes of conduct with respect to privacy, and visitors to our website should be aware that if they submit personal information to these third party sites, they do so at their own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Because of the rapidly changing nature of online media and the world around us, the Climate Institute may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and will be reflected on this page.

Contacting the Privacy Officer

This policy addresses some of the main privacy concerns that you might have. If you have concerns regarding the Pembina Institute’s privacy statement or questions about our compliance with privacy guidelines and the Canadian anti-spam laws, contact:

The Climate Institute’s privacy officer is Catharine Tunnacliffe, who can be contacted at:

Email: ctunnacliffe@climatechoices.ca

Phone:  416 527 1777

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street


Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3


1-800-282-1376